Privacy Policy


Accountability

Ecommerce Strategies, LLC is committed to protecting the privacy of all individuals who provide their personal information. Ecommerce Strategies, LLC will not collect, use or disclose the personal information of individuals without their knowledge and consent in accordance to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

ECOMMERCE STRATEGIES LLC COLLECTS AND STORES YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR THE PURPOSE OF RELAYING THAT INFORMATION TO COMPANIES WHICH OFFER HOME-BASED BUSINESS OPPORTUNITIES TO INDIVIDUALS AS WELL AS OTHER NEW marketing and newsletter OFFERS AND PROMOTIONS WHICH MAY BECOME AVAILABLE PERIODICALLY.

Privacy Rights

From January 1, 2004, all businesses engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. The Act affords rights concerning the privacy of personal information.

"Personal information" is information about an identifiable person. Personal information includes information that relates to their personal characteristics (e.g., gender, age, income, home address or phone number, ethnic background, family status), their health (e.g., health history, health conditions, health services received by them) or their activities and views (e.g., religion, politics, opinions expressed by an individual, an opinion or evaluation of an individual). Personal information is to be contrasted with business information (e.g., an individual's business address and telephone number), which is not protected by the Act.

Collection of Personal Information

Ecommerce Strategies LLC collects your name, telephone number, your e-mail address, city, state and zip code, IP address and other specific information requested on the signup form. INDIVIDUALS ARE UNDER NO OBLIGATION TO PROVIDE THIS PERSONAL INFORMATION TO ECOMMERCE STRATEGIES LLC.

Disclosure and Retention of Personal Information

AS DISCUSSED ABOVE, ECOMMERCE STRATEGIES LLC RELAYS AND DISCLOSES PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OTHER COMPANIES (THIRD PARTIES) WHICH WILL PROVIDE INFORMATION ABOUT HOME-BASED BUSINESS OPPORTUNITIES AS WELL AS OTHER NEW marketing and newsletter OFFERS AND PROMOTIONS. ECOMMERCE STRATEGIES LLC IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE MANNER IN WHICH THIRD PARTIES WILL USE THE PERSONAL INFORMATION.

ECOMMERCE STRATEGIES LLC MAKES EVERY EFFORT TO PROVIDE YOUR INFORMATION TO THE COMPANIES, OFFERS AND PROMOTIONS THAT WILL BE BEST SUITED TO YOU. WE WILL RELAY YOUR INFORMATION TO MORE THAN ONE COMPANY AND MULTIPLE OFFERS AND PROMOTIONS.

Consent

THE INDIVIDUAL BY COMPLETING ONE OF OUR INFORMATIONAL PAGES AND REQUESTING TO BE CONTACTED WITH MORE INFORMATION, CONSENTS TO THE COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF THE INFORMATION.

Accuracy of Personal Information

Ecommerce Strategies LLC accurately records all information to the best of its abilities. If there are any errors or if an individual's personal information has changed, the file can be updated by contacting Privacy@ecommercestrategies.net

Protection of Personal Information

Ecommerce Strategies LLC takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access or modification. Access to the secured personal information is limited to management and technical personnel.

Access to Personal Information

Our Privacy Policy is available to anyone interested. Please email the Privacy@ecommercestrategies.net if you would like a copy.

Individuals are entitled to access to their personal information which is in our possession. If an individual wants to see their personal information, they are welcome to contact us. Ecommerce Strategies LLC will provide access to personal information (some exceptions might apply) and provide any assistance required in understanding the nature of personal information that is in our possession. There is no cost to gain access to personal information.

Ecommerce Strategies LLC may ask that the individual put their request in writing. If Ecommerce Strategies LLC is unable to grant access, Ecommerce Strategies LLC will inform the requestor within 30 days, in writing, with the reasons for not giving access.

If an individual wishes to make a formal complaint about our privacy practices, they may do so in writing to Privacy@ecommercestrategies.net. We will acknowledge receipt of the complaint, and ensure that it is investigated promptly and that the advertiser is provided with a formal decision and reasons in writing.

Policy Updates and Changes

Due to the fast-changing nature of online technologies, Ecommerce Strategies LLC may change this policy from time to time. Changes may occur without advance notice and they will be reflected on the website.

Future Inquiries

Your privacy is important to us. If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or concerns about the way personal information is being used, please contact us at:
Ecommerce Strategies LLC.
719 Twelfth Street
Oakmont, PA 15139
USA

Email: info@ecommercestrategies.net